Listmates,
[…] +~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~+
This e-mail may contain privileged, confidential, copyrighted, or other legally protected information. If you are not the intended recipient (even if the e-mail address is yours), you may not use, copy, or retransmit it. If you have received this by mistake please notify us by return e-mail, then delete.
+~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~+
All,
Removal of a member of an elected body is not an option, and removal of a member of the board of a municipal authority is governed by the Municipality Authorities Act.
By way of further information, Section 904.1 of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §904.1, now provides:
(a) Rule. A borough officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office may be removed from office as follows:
(1) By impeachment.
(2) By the Governor for reasonable cause after notice and full hearing on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate.
(3) on conviction of misbehavior in office or of an infamous crime.
(b) Title. Title to office of a borough officer under Subsection (a) may be tried by quo warranto.