Listmates,
[…] 2 North Second Street, Suite 700
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Office (717) 238-7698 | Cell (717) 979-5570
william.warren@saul.commailto:william.warren@saul.com
From: Josele Cleary [mailto:jcleary@mhck.com]
Sent: Wednesday, July 25, 2018 6:27 PM
To: Warren Jr., William W.; 'Joseph E. Bresnan'; pmlsolicitors@lists.imla.org
Subject: RE: Disclosure of Executive Session discussions
All,
Removal of a member of an elected body is not an option, and removal of a member of the board of a municipal authority is governed by the Municipality Authorities Act.
By way of further information, Section 904.1 of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §904.1, now provides:
(a) Rule. A borough officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office may be removed from office as follows:
(1) By impeachment.
(2) By the Governor for reasonable cause after notice and full hearing on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate.
(3) on conviction of misbehavior in office or of an infamous crime.
(b) Title. Title to office of a borough officer under Subsection (a) may be tried by quo warranto.