pmlsolicitors@lists.imla.org
[…] By way of further information, Section 904.1 of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. ?904.1, now provides: (a) Rule. A borough officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office may be removed from office as follows: (1) By impeachment. (2) By the Governor for reasonable cause after notice and full hearing on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate. (3) on conviction of misbehavior in office or of an infamous crime. (b) Title. Title to office of a borough officer under Subsection (a) may be tried by quo warranto. Section 904.1 of the Borough Code reflects the fact that a member of Council is an elected officer, and the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in Article VI, Section 7, that elected officers are removed (i) upon conviction of misbehavior while in office or (ii) upon conviction of another infamous