pmlsolicitors@lists.imla.org
[…] In Petition to Recall Reese, 524 Pa. 114, 665 A.2d 1162 (1995), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that the recall provisions of the Kingston Home Rule Charter violated Article 6, Section 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution.  The Supreme Court reaffirmed that Article 6, Section 7, "indisputably applies to all elected officers, and sets forth in unambiguous language, the exclusive method" or removing an elected municipal official.  665 A.2d at 1167.



        The Pennsylvania Constitution sets forth minimum criteria for elected officials.  Article II, Section 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.

This constitutional provision is applicable to elected local officials as well as state officials.  See Peti?tion of Hughes, 516 Pa. 90, 532 A.2d 298 (1987).